Florida State University Student Government Seal

Student Government Association
Steinberg, Lee, and Dawkins Administration

 

SEVENTY FIRST
STUDENT SENATE


Senate President: SUMMER
Alyssa Parker


Senate Sgt at Arms:
Sam Herman


Senate Pro Tempore:
Jack Denton


Senate Clerk:
Quentin England


Senate Parliamentarian:
Musammat Uddin

 

 

APPLIED STUDIES

Seat 1:
VACANT

ARTS AND SCIENCES

FALL


Seat 1: VACANT
Seat 3: VACANT  
Seat 5: VACANT 
Seat 7: Samantha Sanchez SUMMER
Seat 9: Manual Linarte SUMMER

SPRING


Seat 2: Caleb Rowan


Seat 4: Kiara Howard SUMMER
Seat 6: VACANT FOR SUMMER


Seat 8: Musammat Uddin


Seat 10: Ryan Villacorta

BUSINESS


FALL


Seat 1: Jean-Paul Recht SUMMER
Seat 3: VACANT FOR SUMMER


Seat 5: Nick Napoli

SPRING


Seat 2: Nick Schaler


Seat 4: Franki Lafontant


Seat 6: Connor Donnelly

COMMUNICATION AND INFORMATION

FALL


Seat 1: Marisa Latham 


CRIMINOLOGY AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE

FALL
Seat 1: VACANT

SPRING


Seat 2: Angie Beatriz Mella

DEDMAN SCHOOL OF HOSPITALITY 

FALL
Seat 1: VACANT


EDUCATION

FALL
Seat 1: VACANT


ENGINEERING

FALL
Seat 1: Noah Wright

SPRING
Seat 2: Kundhavi Gnanam SUMMER

FINE ARTS

FALL
Seat 1: VACANT


GRADUATE STUDIES

FALL
Seat1: VACANT
Seat 3: VACANT
Seat 5: VACANT
Seat 7: VACANT
Seat 9: VACANT
Seat 11 : VACANT
Seat 13: VACANT
Seat 15: VACANT 

SPRING
Seat 2: VACANT
Seat 4: VACANT
Seat 6: VACANT
Seat 8: VACANT
Seat 10: VACANT
Seat 12: VACANT
Seat 14: VACANT

 

HUMAN SCIENCES

FALL
Seat 1: VACANT
Seat 3: VACANT

SPRING

Max
Seat 2: Maximilian Fisher

JIM MORAN SCHOOL OF ENTRENEURSHIP

FALL
Seat 1: VACANT

MEDICINE

FALL
Seat 1: Wesley Bonhagen

MOTION PICTURE ARTS

FALL
Seat 1 : VACANT

MUSIC

FALL


Seat 1: Jake Balducci

NURSING

FALL
Seat 1: VACANT

PANAMA CITY CAMPUS SENATOR


Jeffery Williams

SOCIAL SCIENCES & PUBLIC POLICY

FALL


Seat 1: Rosajunely Cartagena SUMMER
Seat 3: Kathryn Vigrass SUMMER
Seat 5: Antonio Sanchez SUMMER

SPRING


Seat 2: Alyssa Parker


Seat 4:VACANT FOR SUMMER
Seat 6:VACANT FOR SUMMER

SOCIAL WORK

FALL
Seat 1 : VACANT

SPECIAL STUDENT

FALL
Seat 1 : VACANT

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES

FALL


Seat 1: Sofia Slimak SUMMER
Seat 3: Jason Raiti


Seat 5: Jack Fahey


Seat 7: Valene Jones SUMMER


Seat 9: Elena Gurau


Seat 11: VACANT FOR SUMMER
Seat 13: Madeleine Bodiford SUMMER
Seat 15: Emmali O’Neill SUMMER


Seat 17: Daniella Murcia


Seat 19: Jack Denton


Seat 21 : Gianna Berrouet SUMMER
Seat 23: VACANT FOR SUMMER

SPRING


Seat 2: Kamden Nelson SUMMER


Seat 4: Ahmad Omar Daraldik


Seat 6: Jennifer Bryer SUMMER


Seat 8: Jaylen Baxter


Seat 10: Sabrina Herrera SUMMER
Seat 12: Chandika Basdeo SUMMER
Seat 14: VACANT FOR SUMMER


Seat 16: Cameron Fink


Seat 18: Asia Lavender


Seat 20: VACANT FOR SUMMER


Seat 22: Asia C.M. Warren


Seat 24: Kellen Long


 

 

SENATE COMMITTEES

David Higgins ○ Senate President
Jack Denton Pro Tempore

Alexander Harmon ○ PAC Chair

Daniella Murcia ○ RTAC Chair

BUDGET 
Asia Lavender  ○ Chair SUMMER
Kellen Long ○ Vice Chair SUMMER

Kelvin Ready ○ Chair
Christian Dean ○ Vice Chair

FINANCE
Caleb Rowan  ○ Chair SUMMER
Franki Lafontant ○ Vice Chair SUMMER

Matthew Harris ○ Chair
Corey Adamyk ○ Vice Chair


INTERNAL AFFAIRS
Ryan Villacorta  ○ Chair SUMMER
Kundhavi Gnanam ○ Vice Chair SUMMER

Emily Durham ○ Chair
Rachel Glanton ○ Vice Chair

JUDICIARY
Marisa Latham  ○ Chair SUMMER
Madeleine Bodiford ○ Vice Chair SUMMER

Samantha Jacobsen ○ Chair
Griffin Leckie ○ Vice Chair

STUDENT LIFE and ACADEMIC AFFAIRS
Asia Warren ○ Chair
Ahmad Daraldik ○ Vice Chair

SWEEPINGS
VACANT○ Chair
VACANT○ Vice Chair

RULES AND CALENDAR
Claudia Villegas ○ Chair
Emily Durham
Matthew Harris
Kelvin Ready
Asia Warren
Daniella Murcia
Alexander Harmon,
Samantha Jacobsen





SENATE LIAISONS

Campus Security Council Delegate ○ VACANT
Golden Tribe Lecture Series Delegate ○ VACANT
Faculty Senate Liaison ○ VACANT

Oglesby Union Board Delegate ○ VACANT
Campus Recreation Board Delegate ○ VACANT
Sport Club Distribution Council Delegate ○ VACANT

VSU ○ John “Jake” Alverez
WSU ○ Gabrielle Sandoval
Social Science SLC ○ Lucy Walsh
HLSU ○ Dani Murcia
Pride ○ Alex Harmon
OGA-Emily Durham
Golden Tribe ○ Kelvin Ready
OSS ○ Rachel Glanton  

Senate Communications Director ○ VACANT
Child Development Center Liaison ○ VACANT
Medical Response Unit Liaison ○ VACANT
Men Advocating for Responsible Conduct Liaison ○ VACANT
S.A.F.E Connection Liaison ○ VACANT
WVFS Tallahassee 89.7FM (V89) Delegate ○ VACANT

Business CLC Liaison ○ VACANT
Social Sciences CLC Liaison ○ Lucy Walsh

Legislative Aides Spring 2019

Abbie Cunningham
Elle Mariano
Kayla Lewis
Lou Conti
Matthew Reinecke
Nicholas Huertas
Sassank Kandipati
Zane Absten
Bryce Fehringer
Nataly Chalco
Olivia Wentworth Buchanan
Ashia Carr
Hannah Llende
Chaston Pfingston
Chloe Adams