Student Government Association
Hitchcock-Wells-Bowling Administration

Florida State University Student Government Seal

 

 

SEVENTY SIXTH
STUDENT SENATE

 

 



SENATOR OF THE MONTH

Deyona Burton


 


Senate President:
Joseph Cofer



Senate Pro Tempore:
Jason Gorelick



Senate Chief of Staff:
Isabella LoBianco


 


Senate Clerk:
Natalia Ramirez-Romero



Senate Parliamentarian:
Marshall Widmann



Senate Press Secretary:
Sienna Burns



Senate Historian:
Olivia Nicholson


Applied Studies

Seat 1: Alondra Munoz

Arts and Sciences

FALL
Seat 1: Anoushka Ahuja
Seat 3: Olivia Hellman
Seat 5: Isabella Randall
Seat 7: Samantha Randall
Seat 9: Annabelle Smith
Seat 11: Anakha Vargheese
Seat 13: Aashna Anandjiwala

SPRING
Seat 2: Alexa Ramos
Seat 4: Kenneth Waller
Seat 6: Ella Windlan
Seat 8: Tatiana Coll
Seat 10: Ana Valdes-Herrera
Seat 12: Roberto Gomez
Seat 14: Pedro Zuloaga

Business


FALL
Seat 1: Joseph Hair
Seat 3: Alejandro Navarro
Seat 5: Connor Battagalia
Seat 7: Caden Vandermeulen

SPRING
Seat 2: Madison Thomas


Seat 4: Joseph Cofer


Seat 6: Omari Raiford
Seat 8: Angel Arellano

Communication and Information

FALL
Seat 1: VACANT
Seat 3: Kayla Tran

SPRING
Seat 2: Jacquelyn Gandolfo


Criminology and Criminal Justice

FALL
Seat 1: Devon Carr
Seat 3: Lisbeth Castellanos

SPRING
Seat 2: Noah Baez

College of Education, Health, and Human Sciences

FALL
Seat 1: Benjamin (Ben) Salazar
Seat 3: Marcus Daniely
Seat 5: Anthony DeVitto

SPRING


Seat 2: Jason Gorelick
Seat 4: Amelie Olsen-Galvan
Seat 6: Ashlyn Barresi

Engineering

FALL
Seat 1: James Simkins
Seat 3: Blake Pu


SPRING
Seat 2: Tripp Weston

Entreneurship

FALL
Seat 1: Shane Soletti

Fine Arts

FALL
Seat 1: Briana Rodriguez

SPRING
Seat 2: VACANT

Graduate School & Unclassified

FALL
Seat 1 : Renee Souvenir

Hospitality 

FALL
Seat 1: RJ Bañez

Law

FALL
Seat 1: Logan Warren

SPRING
Seat 2: VACANT

 

 

 

Medicine

FALL
Seat 1: Hannah Stuart

SPRING
Seat 2: VACANT

Motion Picture Arts

FALL
Seat 1: Zalman Zuckerbraun

Music

FALL
Seat 1: Dylan Daley

SPRING


Seat 2: Jona Meier

Nursing

FALL
Seat 1: Allison Wilfong

Social Sciences & Public Policy

FALL
Seat 1: Emma Valderrama
Seat 3: Emory Emokidi
Seat 5: Ian Parry
Seat 7: Jessica Kleinmetz

SPRING
Seat 2: Ella Garcia
Seat 4: Chris (CJ) Chinn
Seat 6: Megan McEnery

Social Work

FALL
Seat 1 : Madison Grant

SPRING


Seat 2: Ashtin Hine

 

Undergraduate Studies

FALL
Seat 1: Ana Pareja
Seat 3: Charlie Blackwell
Seat 5: Alexis Lansdale
Seat 7: Geetanjali Srivastava
Seat 9: Ethan Seldess
Seat 11: Dylan Gutierrez


Seat 13: Parker Bevis
Seat 15: Morgan Brown
Seat 17: Faisal Lalani


Seat 19: Jonus Goldstein
Seat 21: Sela Teplin



SPRING
Seat 2: Yasamin Khosh
Seat 4: Luis Mendez
Seat 6: Christian Velazquez
Seat 8: Nathan Nguyen
Seat 10: Delaney Lento
Seat 12: Zachary Syska
Seat 14: Jules Johannemann
Seat 16: Alexis Staveski
Seat 18: Sara Larancuent



 

 

Senate Committees

Joseph Cofer ○ Senate President
Jason Gorelick ○ Pro Tempore

Alexis Staveski ○ PAC Chair
Anoushka Ahuja ○ PAC Vice Chair

Parker Bevis ○ RTAC Chair
Caden Vandermeulen ○ RTAC Vice Chair

BUDGET 
Benjamin (Ben) Salazar ○ Chair
Jona Meier ○ Vice Chair

FINANCE
Delaney Lento ○ Chair
Alejandro Navarro ○ Vice Chair


INTERNAL AFFAIRS
Ella Windlan ○ Chair
Sara Larancuent ○ Vice Chair

JUDICIARY
Christian Velazquez ○ Chair
Aashna Anandjiwala ○ Vice Chair

LEGISLATIVE AD HOC COMMITTEE
Megan McEnery ○ Chair
Amelie Olsen-Galvan ○ Vice Chair

RULES AND CALENDAR
Jason Gorelick ○ Chair

STUDENT LIFE
Yasamin Khosh ○ Chair
Charlie Blackwell ○ Vice Chair

SWEEPINGS
○ Chair
○ Vice Chair

SENATE LIAISONS

Agencies
Asian American Student Union: Aashna Anandjiwala
Black Student Union: Jalisa McEntyre
Hispanic Latinx Student Union: Ben Salazar
Jewish Student Union: Sela Teplin
Pride Student Union: Megan McEnery
Veterans Student Union: Devon Carr
Women Student Union: Geetanjali Srivastava

Bureaus:
Inter-Residence Hall Council: Faisal Lalani
Mental Health Council: Alexis Staveski
Office of Governmental Affairs: Christian Velazquez
Student Council for Undergraduate Research & Creativity: Blake Pu

Student Leadership Councils:
Arts & Sciences: Ana Valdes
Business: Caden Vandermeulen
Communication: Charlie Blackwell
Criminology: Noah Baez
Education, Health & Human Sciences: Amelie Olson Gavin
Engineering: James Simkins
Fine Arts: Briana Rodriguez
Nursing: Zac Syska
Social Sciences & Public Policy: CJ Chinn 

SGA Entities:
Class Councils: Yasamin Khosh
Congress of Graduate Students: Ashtin Hine
Diversity & Inclusion Institute: Jalisa McEntrye
SGA Elections: Delaney Lento
SGA Executive Branch: Yasamin Khosh
Student Body Treasurer’s Office: Benjamin Salazar
Union Board: Delaney Lento

External Entities:
Campus Rec: Luis Méndez
Childcare Center: Morgan Brown
Faculty Senate: Jonus Goldstein
FAMU Senate: Deyona Burton
FL PIRG Students: Jalisa McEntyre
Food Pantry: Ella Garcia
FSU PD: Jonus Goldstein
Homecoming: Sara Larancuent
Interfraternity Council: Madison Grant
Medical Response Unit: Anakha Vargheese
Multicultural Greek Council: Benjamin Salazar
National Panhellenic Council: Emma Valderrama
Office of Fraternity & Sorority Life: Yasamin Khosh
Panhellenic Association: Alexis Lansdale
Renegade Boxing Club: Roberto Gomez
Sustainable Campus: Ella Windlan


Senate Certification Program Participants Spring 2023

Emily Hall
Gabriella Behar
Harper Walton
Lauren Butrum
Mariana Dos Santos
Parker Bevis
Precious Clarke
Samantha Randall
Sarah Moosbrugger
Savannah Johnson
Sean Faletti
Sylvia Weber
Yasamin Khosh